We use cookies to ensure that we can give you the best user experience. By continuing to use our website you are consenting to their use. Find out more.

What language do you need?

Privacy Notice

Usdaw takes its responsibilities for managing the requirements of data protection legislation seriously.

Usdaw will process personal data as part of its legitimate activities in providing trade union services and benefits in accordance with the Union’s Objects stated in the Rule Book and to perform its obligations under statute or contract.  This involves the processing of personal and sensitive personal data under the current data protection legislation.  We will store personal data only for the period necessary under law to enable us to fulfil our legal obligations. You have the right to request access to your personal data, and its rectification, erasure, restriction on processing, and portability. You have the right to withdraw consent for sharing of your personal data and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For further information about your rights under data protection legislation, please see the ICO web site www.ico.org.uk

The Union’s Data Protection Officer oversees and advises on the operation of the Union’s data protection policies in line with legislation, and acts as the contact point with the ICO. 

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected], or by post: Data Protection Officer, Usdaw, 188 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, 
M14 6LJ.

Online Courses
Usdaw will process your personal data as part of its legitimate activities in providing trade union services and benefits in accordance with the Union’s objectives stated in the rule book and to perform obligations under statute or contract. This may include sharing your data with the TUC and their designated auditors. This involves processing of personal and sensitive personal data under the currently data protection legislation. We will store your personal data for 10 years to enable us to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. All other information relating to your rights around your personal data can be found above.

Surveys, Petitions & Pledges
The data you are providing us will be used for statistical purposes in supporting our Campaign as well as updating any contact details held on your membership record (if you are an Usdaw member). This is in pursuit of the Union's legitimate activities stated in the Objects in the Rule Book and in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member. This processing involves your personal data and special personal data. The data that we collect about you here will be stored securely. The survey responses will be retained for the duration of the campaign and the membership record will be retained for the duration of your membership plus 20 years in line with our membership record retention schedule.

Free prize draw

Enter our free prize draw to win a £100 Love2Shop Gift Voucher courtesy of Usdaw Lighthouse Financial Advice.

The official website of the Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers